Designed by You, Handcrafted by Us

Privacy Policy


Last Updated: 30/05/2018



This privacy policy applies across the website and all services that Martin and Parker provide. It explains how Martin and Parker use your personal data, how it is held and how it is processed. Martin and Parker takes your privacy very seriously and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.


Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") as "any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier". In more simple terms, when we refer to "personal data" we mean any identifiable information about you such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, payment information, support queries etc. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Martin and Parker may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.



What we collect


We may collect the following information:

  • Name and email
  • Contact information (e.g. preferred phone number)
  • Bank details, payment information
  • Demographic information such as postcode, delivery details and preferences
  • Other information as needed for processing information and delivering services



How we collect information


We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we're collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.


We use different methods to collect data from and about you including, but not limited to:



Direct interactions


You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Fill out the contact form(s) on our website
  • Contact us or enquire about our products or services
  • Make a payment for our products or services
  • Communicate during the service
  • Make requests regarding delivery
  • Provide us with feedback or a testimonial



Automated technologies


As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We use implementation of the third-party services Google Analytics and Google reCAPTCHA on our website for this purpose. More information on this is available in the third-party access to information section of our Privacy Policy.



What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Deliver the agreed upon services
  • Communicate about the services
  • Improve our products and services



Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.



Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



How we use cookies


We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us make improvements to our website to provide a better service to visitors of the website. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies.


For more detail on how we use cookies and to find out how you can control cookies further please refer to our Cookie Policy.



Third Party Services


We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union ("EU"). We may provide personal data to:

  • Third parties involved in the performance of services - we may also share personal data to third party organisations who assist us in providing services to clients or are otherwise involved in the services we provide to clients.
  • Third parties who provide IT services, data processing or functionality - like most professional service providers, we use third party providers to support our business and the provision of services to our clients, such as cloud-based software providers, web hosting/management providers, data back-up and security/storage providers. We may transfer personal data to such third parties.
  • Third parties where required by applicable law and regulation - we may be requested or compelled to disclose personal data to third parties such as regulators and law enforcement agencies. We will only provide personal data to such parties where there is a legal requirement or permission to do so.



Third-party Website Services


We use third-party website services for:

  • Analytics tracking
  • SPAM prevention

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.



Google Analytics


Privacy Policy


Google Analytics starts to collect data automatically when you access the website.


Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. They collect data to track and analyse the use of our website from which it produces reports on its activities which it may share with other Google services.


The website uses Google Analytics and the data/reporting it provides to better maintain and improve its ability to provide visitors to the website the best experience it can. In order to do this it collects the following personal data: Cookies and Usage Data. This data is collected automatically upon visiting the website.


User and event data retention for Google Analytics is set to 26 months after the last event/action on the website from that user. Every month any data that is older than this time period will be automatically and permanently deleted from Google Analytics.


If you wish to prevent yourself being included in the data collected by Google Analytics you can opt-out via https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout



Google reCAPTCHA


Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions


Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Inc. that starts to collect data automatically when you access the website.


The website uses Google reCAPTCHA to prevent malicious and intended misuse of our contact form. Google reCAPTCHA analyses the traffic of our website, potentially containing Users' Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognised as SPAM. In order to do this it collects the following personal data: Cookies and Usage Data.



Your rights


Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.



Access to data


You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond to a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.



Update of personal data


If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.



Withdrawal of consent


Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.



Other rights


This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.



Complaints


If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.



Contacting us about your data


If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Martin and Parker
11 Ascot Drive
Derby
DE24 8ST
01332 361966
martincparker@gmail.com